Jump to content
Shoe Repairer Forum

'weeding'


Recommended Posts

When I'm engraving acrylic or brass with a nose cone, I always protect the surface with adhesive vinyl. I was just wondering if any of you had come up with a quicker way, than using a scalpel and tweezers, to weed out the little bits of vinyl from the middle of the letters. Sometimes the clean up can take longer to do that the engraving does.

Thanks, Valerie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 1/20/2023 at 11:55 AM, Michael said:

I weed the little middle of letter bits first with my finger nail. You can just scrape them without worrying about scratching the brass.

Then peel the large bit off last.

I've always done the big bit first,  but this makes much more sense :)

16 hours ago, Happy Dude said:

The edge of a clean piece of crepe removes all those annoying little bits on the a's and o's etc.

Just a gentle rub is all it takes, doesn't mark the plastic...

Definitely going to give this a go too :)

 

On 1/20/2023 at 7:55 PM, Paul_ said:

We have our machine hooked up to a dust extractor and most of the “middles” disappear during the engraving process. Very little is left to weed. 

I used to use a vacuum to clear all the debris as the engraving was done, but it never took out the middle bits. Not a chance of persuading Mark to get a dust extractor instead :0

Thanks for all your suggestions, Valerie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
On 1/20/2023 at 11:55 AM, Michael said:

I weed the little middle of letter bits first with my finger nail. You can just scrape them without worrying about scratching the brass.

Then peel the large bit off last.

 

On 1/24/2023 at 4:36 PM, Happy Dude said:

The edge of a clean piece of crepe removes all those annoying little bits on the a's and o's etc.

Just a gentle rub is all it takes, doesn't mark the plastic...

Just tried both these ideas at the same time and I have to say that leaving the large area of vinyl till last certainly reduces the fear of scratching the surface, so thanks for that.

But I have a question about the crepe:- Do you usually heat it up a bit first so that it's more sticky? I found that it just skipped over the surface most of the time. Will definitely persevere with it as an idea though.

Thanks again, Valerie 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/7/2023 at 1:00 PM, Forest Cobbler said:

 

Just tried both these ideas at the same time and I have to say that leaving the large area of vinyl till last certainly reduces the fear of scratching the surface, so thanks for that.

But I have a question about the crepe:- Do you usually heat it up a bit first so that it's more sticky? I found that it just skipped over the surface most of the time. Will definitely persevere with it as an idea though.

Thanks again, Valerie 

Hi,

i usually give the edge a quick scour on the finishing machine to bubble it up and clean it, sorry I never thought to include that info.

i understand your concern re scratching, that's a good idea leaving the rest on while rubbing with the crepe but I've never found it necessary when I take the steps above... 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
14 hours ago, Gray said:

Stupid question but are you leaving the film on they come with? I buy precut sizes from Pantograph Services I don't really have an issue really

No questions are stupid :)

Sometimes I leave the film on, but mostly I don't. I've not found that it has made significant difference in the past, but maybe if I combine leaving the film on and using the crepe that will solve my problems.

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 1/25/2023 at 4:26 PM, Peter J said:

Have you run without the nose cone, (fixed head), solves all that type of problem

On 1/25/2023 at 4:58 PM, Forest Cobbler said:

I have tried but, unfortunately, the flat bed is not quite as flat as it should be so some areas get missed. 

So, a nylon depth cone could be used, or correct the machine bed level issue and problem solved. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On the advice of Mark from U-marq, a few years ago I tried to correct the level of the flat bed by sticking on a piece of acrylic and then hatch engraving it from one corner to the other, which removed more material in the top left corner than it did in the bottom right. The level is definitely improved but not to the extent where I would be happy to engrave without a nose cone, particularly on larger pieces. Smaller bits are ok, but it is habit now to use a nose cone and vinyl no matter what size plate I am engraving and I don't have any problems with that, beyond how long it can take to remove the vinyl from the middles of small lettering. 

Using a combination of the suggestions from the other guys I think I can speed that up quite considerably. Just got to wait for an order for a brass or acrylic plate now to try it out :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

An update on how I am getting on with a combination of all your suggestions. I have done both a brass plate and an acrylic plate in the last few days.

I don't think our crepe is quite the same as it used to be, it just doesn't seem to get as sticky as I remember, but with a bit of extra pressure the middles of the letters came away.

Leaving the large area of vinyl on while working on the small bits is revolutionary, so much less stressful.

Leaving the protective film on under the vinyl is where I have had most frustration. The crepe removes the vinyl but the film remains and can be the devils own job to release from the tiny middle of an 'e' for example. I think this may be the one that I don't use in future, sorry.

Thanks, Valerie

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...