Jump to content

Wysiwyre question


doug
 Share

Recommended Posts

When I bring up a pattern with Z set to "0" it always helps to choose the correct cutter tool. The problem is as I set that tool to go deeper say .010 it shows the pattern almost gone, it seems to me that going deeper would just make a blob, not disappear!

If I use Gravoply, set the depth of the spindle to just more than the total thickness of it, adjust the dial to cut at .010 it comes out fine.

It seems backwards to me

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...