Jump to content

Settings for engraving black coated Tankards


Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Just wondering if anyone has any suggestions to help minimise the coating on black coated tankards flaking while engraving.

I do artworks and funny enough most of the time the artworks come out great, but im having difficulty with basic text especially when it gets quite small. Just flakes the coating and ive tried various tankards from various suppliers with mixed results and various settings. Just wondering if there is anything more I could do to help it. 

Im using diamond drag and a Umarg CX5 machine.

Kind Regards,

John

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi John, have you tried Engraving with the diamond  drag rotating (spindle motor ON ) and then passing over  it twice, as the 2nd pass clears the coating out of the Engraving. I have found this has helped in the past, but it does all depend on the coating itself. Hope this helps. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Many Thanks for help.

Ive started experimenting with a super fine cutter I have. I don't particularly want to blunt it because I use it quite often for Sterling Silver Cufflinks etc, but it appears to be the key here as the cut is so fine it doesn't flake the coating as much and im getting much better results.

The next question is anyone know where i can obtain a new one of these cutters as id be happy to experiment more if there was no risk of destroying my only one.

 I think I got this one from Umarq themselves but they are closing shop now and im not sure ive seen this style of cutter openly sold anywhere.

Kind Regards,

John

20210122_155155.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Matthew Blackman said:

Hi John, if you PM me your number I’ll give you a call regarding diamond cutter. Cheers. Matt 

Hi Matthew 

Can you let me know the cost of one of these aswell, 120 degree. 

I've seen some on ebay for £25, but not tapered as the one above. 

Cheers

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/22/2021 at 2:56 PM, Matthew Blackman said:

Hi John, have you tried Engraving with the diamond  drag rotating (spindle motor ON ) and then passing over  it twice, as the 2nd pass clears the coating out of the Engraving. I have found this has helped in the past, but it does all depend on the coating itself. Hope this helps. 

It also depends on how new/sharp the diamond is.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All.

Many Thanks for the help.

I got the job done and got some setting down. which were.

Brand New Diamond cutter...I think mine was blunt which didn't help matters....

Slow down the Feed to 4.0 m/min , 1.00mm depth Chip 0.5mm. (creating 2 passes)

I also added oil though doubt this did anything other than give me a positive placebo effect :)

no noticeable Flaking, good job done.

Kind Regards.

John

 

 

 

 

20210124_143910.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...