Jump to content
Shaggy

New to key cutting, again.

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

I was recently put in charge of our new to us ILCO 040 (manual machine).  I used to cut keys when my mom owned a pack'n'ship store in the 90's.  
 

Looking to learn a little more while here.

We are currently having an issue with cutting the SC1 Blanks.  You have to pull the key out just a hair (hear an audible click) before the key will turn.  I've pulled the machine down and cleaned everything I can get to.  Calibrated it.  Once you hear the click, the key turns smooth.   

Anyone run into this issue before? 
The master key slides right in and turns w/out having to pull it back.

we need to figure out if this is a key  blank issue, lock cylinder issue or some setting I'm missing on the cutter.  

Its almost like the shoulder is to short, but I've mic'd all the keys and they are the same. 

Thanks!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and welcome to the forum, I am sure you get plenty help and can increase your knowledge here. 

If you can upload few photos for the original key, the copy key , the lock & your machine , you probably get better help from the forum members. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have a photo of the actual door handle that its being used on. When I go to that building today I can snap a photo. looks like a pretty basic "standard" industrial type door handle/ lock assembly.

The machine is a Ilco 040

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Count Muppet said:

Maybe it’s time for a new cutter, your copy key doesn’t look like a very clean cut. The cuts one the original are straight where the pin sits. The copy looks a little rounded

I see that now.  wow.  Thank you for pointing that out.  we were going to get a new  cutting wheel, but wanted some input from others before we did.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well I put a new blade on it.  Still doing the same thing.  The cuts look a more "squared" off.  But I still have to pull the key out maybe 1mm to get it to turn while the master goes in all the way and turns.  
Could the trace on the master side cause this issue?  should the tip of the trace be pointed also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

exp121260 - That's how I've been cutting them, tip to shoulder.  The depth has been good on the copies. 

One thing I found was the tip of the trace bar seemed a little worn. You could feel a little jagged edge with your finger. I took it apart and cleaned it all up. some 320 grit sand paper and make it all smooth again. 

Went and cut another key and it worked just like the master, I did not have to back it out.

Everything looked great now.  The key gauge seems fine too.  

20191118_115612[1].jpg

20191118_115620[1].jpg

20191118_115639[1].jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...