Jump to content

cup plinths


Recommended Posts

i have always had trouble i doing the black bottoms on cup plinths i see it says in the mastergrave you need to use a carbide cutter then use soft filler wax . i use a cutter maybe not the right angle then fill with wax that i brought from them but after i rub the excess off nearly all the wax comes out so i have to start again i do not do many of these any thoughts on this :?:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

i have always had trouble i doing the black bottoms on cup plinths i see it says in the mastergrave you need to use a carbide cutter then use soft filler wax . i use a cutter maybe not the right angle then fill with wax that i brought from them but after i rub the excess off nearly all the wax comes out so i have to start again i do not do many of these any thoughts on this :?:

 

Sounds like you need to cut a little deeper.I cut to about 0.1mm or 4 turns on the vernier nose cone :wink:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...