Jump to content

Engraving medal's


Rizla
 Share

Recommended Posts

I keep getting asked to engrave medals... (outside edge) does anyone know the best way to tackle this?

 

I had a look at one a few weeks back but could not grip it in the vice as it was not flat.

 

Only way I see it is to do it in small sections, setting the machine to curved items.

 

Is there some special machine that does these?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Iain Cheall

I have just done (this morning) a Palestine medal around the outside edge for a guy.

 

I hate doing them but persevere doing countless slow air jobs(cutter not touching but close) aligning the margins until I am happy.

 

Then go for it praying I dont cock up some war vets hard earned medal.

 

have done 2 in total ( including this one) and I am 2 for 2 up to now but I hate them.

 

By the way I use a gravo IS400 Volume

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Iain Cheall

I've got some of that tape and don't like it or trust it especially on something curved like the edge of a medal....I would rather waste 5 -10 mins doing it my way.

 

for a blank what i did was get an old half crown scour the edge flat and used that :lol:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...